Privacy Content

Privacy Notice

 


The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in business, commercial and any other forms of transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies, trading, and firms, requires us to be compliant, and also to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data which will be collected, used and processed by us. The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Hence, please be informed that the personal data and other information (“Personal Data”) previously provided in your application, including any additional information you may have subsequently provided, to register as a member with Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd is being and will likely continue to be used, and processed by Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd for the following purposes:-
    •    To protect your membership privileges where you enjoy member’s price during your purchases
    •    To communicate with you
    •    To respond to your inquiries
    •    To process your payment transactions
    •    To inform you of any new promotion, and/ or company events.
    •    To provide you with more information via our Miroza Leather Web Store and any other modes of communication such as Website and electronic mails.
    •    Other official and legitimate business activities of Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd and other purposes as set out in Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd Terms and Conditions.

(collectively “Purposes”)

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the above Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, business partners and/ or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Your Personal Data are confidential, and will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party, other than those as stated or required by the Act.

Please note that it is necessary for Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to assist you on any of the above Purposes.
You may at any time hereafter make written inquiries and upon payment of a prescribed fee, request for access to or correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing of Personal Data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Dept via registered post, or email to:

Personal Data Protection Act Department
Miroza Leather (M) Sdn Bhd
Lot 1903A, Jalan KPB 7,
Kawasan Perindustrian Kampung Baru Balakong,
43300 Seri Kembangan,
Selangor.

Email address: adv_pro@miroza.com.my

We trust that you will consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data. If we do not hear or receive any reply from you on the above within fourteen (14) days of the date of this notice, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the same.

Thank you.

Print